CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818742

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Naphthylamine 1,5-disulfonic acid sodium salt (CAS # 19532-03-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Naphthylamine 1,5-disulfonic acid sodium salt will be 2921.45.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: 1naphthylamine (a-naphthylamine), 2-naphthylamine (b-naphthylamine), and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram plus 16.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division